{"code":"GOV","codeName":"Government Code","section":"84206","citation":"Gov. Code, § 84206","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM [81000. - 91014.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/government-code/title-9"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Campaign Disclosure [84100. - 84514.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/government-code/title-9/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2. Filing of Campaign Statements [84200. - 84226.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/government-code/title-9/chapter-4/article-2"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 364, Sec. 12.   (AB 594)   Effective January 1, 2016.   Conditionally repealed pursuant to Sec. 78 of Stats. 2025, Ch. 278.","effective":"2016-01-01","html":"<p>(a) The commission shall provide by regulation for a short form for filing reports required by this article for candidates or officeholders who receive contributions of less than two thousand dollars ($2,000), and who make expenditures of less than two thousand dollars ($2,000), in a calendar year.</p><p>(b) For the purposes of this section, in calculating whether two thousand dollars ($2,000) in expenditures have been made, payments for a filing fee or for a statement of qualification shall not be included if these payments have been made from the candidate’s personal funds.</p><p>(c) Every candidate or officeholder who has filed a short form pursuant to subdivision (a), and who thereafter receives contributions or makes expenditures totaling two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more in a calendar year, shall send written notification to the Secretary of State, the local filing officer, and each candidate contending for the same office within 48 hours of receiving or expending a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000). The written notification shall revoke the previously filed short form statement.</p>","text":"(a) The commission shall provide by regulation for a short form for filing reports required by this article for candidates or officeholders who receive contributions of less than two thousand dollars ($2,000), and who make expenditures of less than two thousand dollars ($2,000), in a calendar year. (b) For the purposes of this section, in calculating whether two thousand dollars ($2,000) in expenditures have been made, payments for a filing fee or for a statement of qualification shall not be included if these payments have been made from the candidate’s personal funds. (c) Every candidate or officeholder who has filed a short form pursuant to subdivision (a), and who thereafter receives contributions or makes expenditures totaling two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more in a calendar year, shall send written notification to the Secretary of State, the local filing officer, and each candidate contending for the same office within 48 hours of receiving or expending a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000). The written notification shall revoke the previously filed short form statement.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/government-code/filing-of-campaign-statements-84206","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}