{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"10756","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 10756","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 5. VEHICLE LICENSE FEE [10701. - 11053.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-5"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Fee [10751. - 10789.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-5/chapter-2"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Computation of Fee [10751. - 10760.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-5/chapter-2/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1973, Ch. 889.","effective":null,"html":"<p>If any vehicle which is exempt under Section <a href=\"/rtc/10781\">10781</a> or <a href=\"/rtc/10782\">10782</a> ceases to be so exempt by reason of change of ownership, the application shall be deemed an application for original registration for the purposes of determining the expiration date of the registration and subsequent renewals thereof.</p>","text":"If any vehicle which is exempt under Section 10781 or 10782 ceases to be so exempt by reason of change of ownership, the application shall be deemed an application for original registration for the purposes of determining the expiration date of the registration and subsequent renewals thereof.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/computation-of-fee-10756","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}