{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"11156","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 11156","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 5.6. LOCAL VEHICLE LICENSE FEE SURCHARGE [11151. - 11156.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-5.6"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 966, Sec. 1.   Effective January 1, 1994.   Inoperative on date prescribed in Section 11152.5.   Repealed on January 1 after inoperative date, pursuant to Section 11152.5.","effective":"1994-01-01","html":"<p>A person shall, for the purposes provided for in Section <a href=\"/rtc/11154\">11154</a>, be presumed to be operating a vehicle on the public highways only in the county in which he or she resides, or, in the case of other than a natural person, only in the county in which the vehicle is principally garaged, and he or she shall be subject to a local vehicle license fee surcharge only in that county.</p>","text":"A person shall, for the purposes provided for in Section 11154, be presumed to be operating a vehicle on the public highways only in the county in which he or she resides, or, in the case of other than a natural person, only in the county in which the vehicle is principally garaged, and he or she shall be subject to a local vehicle license fee surcharge only in that county.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/local-vehicle-license-fee-surcharge-11156","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}