{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"11571","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 11571","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 6. PRIVATE RAILROAD CAR TAX [11201. - 11702.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-6"},{"name":"CHAPTER 5. Overpayments and Refunds [11551. - 11597.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-6/chapter-5"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2. Suit for Refund [11571. - 11577.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-6/chapter-5/article-2"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 41.","effective":null,"html":"<p>No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this State or against any officer of the State to prevent or enjoin under this part the assessment of property or the collection of any amount required to be collected.</p>","text":"No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this State or against any officer of the State to prevent or enjoin under this part the assessment of property or the collection of any amount required to be collected.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/suit-for-refund-11571","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}