{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"12495","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 12495","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 7. INSURANCE TAXATION [12001. - 13170.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-7"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Assessment and Effect of Tax [12301. - 12495.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-7/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 4. Effect of Tax [12491. - 12495.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-7/chapter-4/article-4"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 231, Sec. 5.   Effective January 1, 2006.","effective":"2006-01-01","html":"<p>No court shall make and enter a final discharge in bankruptcy or decree of dissolution, nor shall any county clerk or the Secretary of State file a discharge, decree, or any other document by which the term of existence of a corporation or surplus line broker’s business is reduced, or a surplus line broker’s assets are transferred to a new owner until all taxes, interest, penalties, and costs are paid and discharged.</p>","text":"No court shall make and enter a final discharge in bankruptcy or decree of dissolution, nor shall any county clerk or the Secretary of State file a discharge, decree, or any other document by which the term of existence of a corporation or surplus line broker’s business is reduced, or a surplus line broker’s assets are transferred to a new owner until all taxes, interest, penalties, and costs are paid and discharged.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/effect-of-tax-12495","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}