{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"12636.5","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 12636.5","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 7. INSURANCE TAXATION [12001. - 13170.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-7"},{"name":"CHAPTER 5. Payment and Collection [12601. - 12691.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-7/chapter-5"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2. Interest and Penalties [12631. - 12637.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-7/chapter-5/article-2"}],"history":"Repealed (in Sec. 105) and added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 33, Sec. 106.   (SB 78)   Effective June 27, 2013.   Section operative July 1, 2013, by its own provisions.","effective":"2013-06-27","html":"<p>(a) Every payment on an insurer’s or surplus line broker’s delinquent annual tax shall be applied as follows:</p><p>(1) First, to any interest due on the tax.</p><p>(2) Second, to any penalty imposed by this part.</p><p>(3) The balance, if any, to the tax itself.</p><p>(b) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2013. </p>","text":"(a) Every payment on an insurer’s or surplus line broker’s delinquent annual tax shall be applied as follows: (1) First, to any interest due on the tax. (2) Second, to any penalty imposed by this part. (3) The balance, if any, to the tax itself. (b) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2013.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/interest-and-penalties-12636-5","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}