{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"17131.10","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17131.10","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX [17001. - 18181.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Computation of Taxable Income [17071. - 17307.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-3"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Items Specifically Excluded from Gross Income [17131. - 17158.5.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-3/article-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 18, Sec. 1.   (AB 50)   Effective April 7, 2011.","effective":"2011-04-07","html":"<p>Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of this part, the natural gas transmission line explosion on September 9, 2010, in San Bruno, California, shall be treated as a qualified disaster within the meaning of Section 139 of the Internal Revenue Code. This section shall apply to payments made on or after September 9, 2010.</p>","text":"Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of this part, the natural gas transmission line explosion on September 9, 2010, in San Bruno, California, shall be treated as a qualified disaster within the meaning of Section 139 of the Internal Revenue Code. This section shall apply to payments made on or after September 9, 2010.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/items-specifically-excluded-from-gross-income-17131-10","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}