{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"17271","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17271","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX [17001. - 18181.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Computation of Taxable Income [17071. - 17307.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-3"},{"name":"ARTICLE 6. Deductions [17201. - 17299.9.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-3/article-6"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 231, Sec. 41.   (SB 711)   Effective October 1, 2025.","effective":"2025-10-01","html":"<p>(a) The amendments made to Section <a href=\"/rtc/162\">162</a>(m) of the Internal Revenue Code by Section <a href=\"/rtc/13601\">13601</a>(e)(2) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to exception for binding contracts, shall apply, and is modified by substituting “March 31, 2019” for “November 2, 2017.”</p><p>(b) Section <a href=\"/rtc/162\">162</a>(m)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to covered employee, shall not apply.</p>","text":"(a) The amendments made to Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code by Section 13601(e)(2) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to exception for binding contracts, shall apply, and is modified by substituting “March 31, 2019” for “November 2, 2017.” (b) Section 162(m)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to covered employee, shall not apply.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deductions-17271","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}