{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"17731.5","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17731.5","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX [17001. - 18181.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10"},{"name":"CHAPTER 9. Estates, Trusts, Beneficiaries, and Decedents [17731. - 17779.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-9"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 35, Sec. 26.   Effective May 8, 2002.   Applicable as prescribed by Sec. 63 of Ch. 35.","effective":"2002-05-08","html":"<p>(a) Section 641(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The amount of the tax imposed by subdivision (e) of Section <a href=\"/rtc/17041\">17041</a> shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax applicable to an individual under subdivision (a) of Section <a href=\"/rtc/17041\">17041</a>.”</p><p>(b) Section 641(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The credit allowed under subdivision (b) of Section <a href=\"/rtc/17733\">17733</a> shall be zero.”</p>","text":"(a) Section 641(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The amount of the tax imposed by subdivision (e) of Section 17041 shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax applicable to an individual under subdivision (a) of Section 17041.” (b) Section 641(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The credit allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 17733 shall be zero.”","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/estates-trusts-beneficiaries-and-decedents-17731-5","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}