{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"17855","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17855","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX [17001. - 18181.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10"},{"name":"CHAPTER 10. Partners and Partnerships [17851. - 17859.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-10"}],"history":"Repealed and added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 488, Sec. 61.   Effective July 28, 1983.","effective":"1983-07-28","html":"<p>The term “unrealized receivables,” as defined by Section 751(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, shall not include any of the following:</p><p>(a) Stock in certain foreign corporations, as described in Section 1248 of the Internal Revenue Code.</p><p>(b) Oil, gas, or geothermal property, described in Section 1254 of the Internal Revenue Code.</p>","text":"The term “unrealized receivables,” as defined by Section 751(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, shall not include any of the following: (a) Stock in certain foreign corporations, as described in Section 1248 of the Internal Revenue Code. (b) Oil, gas, or geothermal property, described in Section 1254 of the Internal Revenue Code.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/partners-and-partnerships-17855","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}