{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"18180","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18180","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10. PERSONAL INCOME TAX [17001. - 18181.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10"},{"name":"CHAPTER 14. General Rules for Determining Capital Gains and Losses [18151. - 18181.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10/chapter-14"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 14, Sec. 41.   (SB 401)   Effective January 1, 2011.","effective":"2011-01-01","html":"<p>(a) Section 7872 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of loans with below market interest rates, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.</p><p>(b) Section <a href=\"/rtc/7872\">7872</a>(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to exception for loans to qualified continuing care facilities, shall apply to calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, with respect to loans made before, on, or after that date.</p>","text":"(a) Section 7872 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of loans with below market interest rates, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. (b) Section 7872(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to exception for loans to qualified continuing care facilities, shall apply to calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, with respect to loans made before, on, or after that date.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-rules-for-determining-capital-gains-and-losses-18180","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}