{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"18531.5","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18531.5","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS [18401. - 19802.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Returns [18501. - 18677.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-2"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Individuals and Fiduciaries [18501. - 18572.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-2/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 105.   (SB 1005)   Effective January 1, 2017.","effective":"2017-01-01","html":"<p>For purposes of Section 443 of the Internal Revenue Code, where the spouses have different taxable years because of the death of either spouse, the joint return shall be treated as if the taxable years of both spouses ended on the date of the closing of the surviving spouse’s taxable year.</p>","text":"For purposes of Section 443 of the Internal Revenue Code, where the spouses have different taxable years because of the death of either spouse, the joint return shall be treated as if the taxable years of both spouses ended on the date of the closing of the surviving spouse’s taxable year.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/individuals-and-fiduciaries-18531-5","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}