{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"19051","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19051","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS [18401. - 19802.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments [19001. - 19195.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Deficiency Assessments [19031. - 19067.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-4/article-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26.   Effective June 16, 1993.   Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.","effective":"1993-06-16","html":"<p>Any amount of tax in excess of that disclosed by the return, due to a mathematical error, notice of which has been mailed to the taxpayer, is not a deficiency assessment. The taxpayer has no right of protest or appeal based on that notice; however, the amount of tax erroneously omitted in the return may be assessed and collected in the manner provided in this part as in the case of deficiency assessments.</p>","text":"Any amount of tax in excess of that disclosed by the return, due to a mathematical error, notice of which has been mailed to the taxpayer, is not a deficiency assessment. The taxpayer has no right of protest or appeal based on that notice; however, the amount of tax erroneously omitted in the return may be assessed and collected in the manner provided in this part as in the case of deficiency assessments.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deficiency-assessments-19051","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}