{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"19171","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19171","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS [18401. - 19802.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Payments and Assessments [19001. - 19195.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 7. Penalties and Additions to Tax [19131. - 19187.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-4/article-7"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 478, Sec. 6.   (AB 2754)   Effective January 1, 2015.","effective":"2015-01-01","html":"<p>(a) A business entity required to electronically file a return pursuant to Section <a href=\"/rtc/18621.10\">18621.10</a> that files a return in a manner that fails to comply with Section <a href=\"/rtc/18621.10\">18621.10</a>, shall be subject to a penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) for an initial failure and a penalty in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500) for each subsequent failure unless the failure is due to reasonable cause, and not willful neglect.</p><p>(b) If a group return is filed on behalf of eligible electing taxpayer members of a combined reporting group, the penalties described in subdivision (a) shall apply to the combined reporting group and not to a taxpayer member of the combined reporting group.</p><p>(c) This section shall apply to returns filed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017.</p>","text":"(a) A business entity required to electronically file a return pursuant to Section 18621.10 that files a return in a manner that fails to comply with Section 18621.10, shall be subject to a penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) for an initial failure and a penalty in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500) for each subsequent failure unless the failure is due to reasonable cause, and not willful neglect. (b) If a group return is filed on behalf of eligible electing taxpayer members of a combined reporting group, the penalties described in subdivision (a) shall apply to the combined reporting group and not to a taxpayer member of the combined reporting group. (c) This section shall apply to returns filed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/penalties-and-additions-to-tax-19171","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}