{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"19311","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19311","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS [18401. - 19802.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 6. Overpayments and Refunds [19301. - 19443.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-6"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund [19301. - 19368.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-10.2/chapter-6/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2026, Ch. 236, Sec. 32.   (SB 1435)   Effective September 14, 2026.   Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, provided in Section 46\\nof Stats. 2026, Ch. 236.","effective":"2026-09-14","html":"<p>(a) (1) If a change or correction is made or allowed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, a claim for credit or refund resulting from the adjustment may be filed by the taxpayer within two years from the date of the final federal determination (as defined in Section <a href=\"/rtc/18622\">18622</a> or <a href=\"/rtc/18622.5\">18622.5</a>), or within the period provided in Section <a href=\"/rtc/19306\">19306</a>, <a href=\"/rtc/19307\">19307</a>, <a href=\"/rtc/19308\">19308</a>, or <a href=\"/rtc/19316\">19316</a>, whichever period expires later.</p><p>(2) Within two years of the date of the final determination (as defined in Section <a href=\"/rtc/18622\">18622</a> or <a href=\"/rtc/18622.5\">18622.5</a>) or within the period provided in Section <a href=\"/rtc/19306\">19306</a>, <a href=\"/rtc/19307\">19307</a>, or <a href=\"/rtc/19308\">19308</a>, whichever period expires later, the Franchise Tax Board may allow a credit, make a refund, or mail to the taxpayer a notice of proposed overpayment resulting from the final federal determination.</p><p>(b) The amendments made by the act adding this paragraph shall apply, without regard to taxable year, to federal determinations that become final on or after January 1, 2002.</p><p>(c) For adjustments resulting in a tax imposed under paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section <a href=\"/rtc/18622.5\">18622.5</a>, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) is modified by substituting “partnership” for “taxpayer.”</p>","text":"(a) (1) If a change or correction is made or allowed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, a claim for credit or refund resulting from the adjustment may be filed by the taxpayer within two years from the date of the final federal determination (as defined in Section 18622 or 18622.5), or within the period provided in Section 19306, 19307, 19308, or 19316, whichever period expires later. (2) Within two years of the date of the final determination (as defined in Section 18622 or 18622.5) or within the period provided in Section 19306, 19307, or 19308, whichever period expires later, the Franchise Tax Board may allow a credit, make a refund, or mail to the taxpayer a notice of proposed overpayment resulting from the final federal determination. (b) The amendments made by the act adding this paragraph shall apply, without regard to taxable year, to federal determinations that become final on or after January 1, 2002. (c) For adjustments resulting in a tax imposed under paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 18622.5, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) is modified by substituting “partnership” for “taxpayer.”","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/claim-for-refund-19311","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}