{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"2188.6","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2188.6","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 4. LEVY OF TAX [2151. - 2326.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-4"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Effect of Tax [2186. - 2196.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-4/chapter-2"}],"history":"Amended (as amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 181, Sec. 79) by Stats. 2013, Ch. 605, Sec. 48.   (SB 752)   Effective January 1, 2014.","effective":"2014-01-01","html":"<p>(a) Unless a request for exemption has been recorded pursuant to subdivision (d), prior to the creation of a condominium as defined in Section <a href=\"/civ/783\">783</a> of the Civil Code, the county assessor may separately assess each individual unit which is shown on the condominium plan of a proposed condominium project when all of the following documents have been recorded as required by law:</p><p>(1) A subdivision final map or parcel map, as described in Sections 66434 and 66445, respectively, of the Government Code.</p><p>(2) A condominium plan, as defined in Section <a href=\"/civ/4120\">4120</a> or <a href=\"/civ/6540\">6540</a> of the Civil Code.</p><p>(3) A declaration, as defined in Section <a href=\"/civ/4135\">4135</a> or <a href=\"/civ/6546\">6546</a> of the Civil Code.</p><p>(b) The tax due on each individual unit shall constitute a lien solely on that unit.</p><p>(c) The lien created pursuant to this section shall be a lien on an undivided interest in a portion of real property coupled with a separate interest in space called a unit as described in Section <a href=\"/civ/4125\">4125</a> or <a href=\"/civ/6542\">6542</a> of the Civil Code.</p><p>(d) The record owner of the real property may record with the condominium plan a request that the real property be exempt from separate assessment pursuant to this section. If a request for exemption is recorded, separate assessment of a condominium unit shall be made only in accordance with Section <a href=\"/rtc/2188.3\">2188.3</a>.</p><p>(e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1990, and shall apply to condominium projects for which a condominium plan is recorded after that date.</p>","text":"(a) Unless a request for exemption has been recorded pursuant to subdivision (d), prior to the creation of a condominium as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code, the county assessor may separately assess each individual unit which is shown on the condominium plan of a proposed condominium project when all of the following documents have been recorded as required by law: (1) A subdivision final map or parcel map, as described in Sections 66434 and 66445, respectively, of the Government Code. (2) A condominium plan, as defined in Section 4120 or 6540 of the Civil Code. (3) A declaration, as defined in Section 4135 or 6546 of the Civil Code. (b) The tax due on each individual unit shall constitute a lien solely on that unit. (c) The lien created pursuant to this section shall be a lien on an undivided interest in a portion of real property coupled with a separate interest in space called a unit as described in Section 4125 or 6542 of the Civil Code. (d) The record owner of the real property may record with the condominium plan a request that the real property be exempt from separate assessment pursuant to this section. If a request for exemption is recorded, separate assessment of a condominium unit shall be made only in accordance with Section 2188.3. (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1990, and shall apply to condominium projects for which a condominium plan is recorded after that date.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/effect-of-tax-2188-6","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}