{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"2265","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2265","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 4. LEVY OF TAX [2151. - 2326.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-4"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Reimbursement for Costs Mandated by the State [2201. - 2326.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-4/chapter-3"},{"name":"ARTICLE 4. Maximum Property Tax Rates [2260. - 2267.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-4/chapter-3/article-4"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1973, Ch. 358.","effective":null,"html":"<p>In lieu of the maximum property tax rates established by other provisions of this article, the voters of a local agency may establish a maximum property tax rate for such agency pursuant to the provisions of Article 6 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/2285\">2285</a>).</p>","text":"In lieu of the maximum property tax rates established by other provisions of this article, the voters of a local agency may establish a maximum property tax rate for such agency pursuant to the provisions of Article 6 (commencing with Section 2285).","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/maximum-property-tax-rates-2265","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}