{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"23201","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23201","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. The Corporation Franchise Tax [23101. - 23364a.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-2"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3.5. Credit for Prepaid Tax [23201. - 23204.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-2/article-3.5"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 552.","effective":null,"html":"<p>(a) In the case of a taxpayer whose tax for the first taxable year was computed under Sections <a href=\"/rtc/23222\">23222</a> to <a href=\"/rtc/23224\">23224</a>, inclusive (or corresponding sections of prior laws), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax for the taxable year of dissolution or withdrawal, the excess of the tax paid over the minimum tax for the first taxable year which constituted a full 12 months of doing business in this state and whose income has been included in the measure of tax of a succeeding taxable year.</p><p>(b) Any credit previously allowed under this section or for a year in which the taxpayer ceased doing business shall not be allowed again in computing a credit under this section.</p>","text":"(a) In the case of a taxpayer whose tax for the first taxable year was computed under Sections 23222 to 23224, inclusive (or corresponding sections of prior laws), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax for the taxable year of dissolution or withdrawal, the excess of the tax paid over the minimum tax for the first taxable year which constituted a full 12 months of doing business in this state and whose income has been included in the measure of tax of a succeeding taxable year. (b) Any credit previously allowed under this section or for a year in which the taxpayer ceased doing business shall not be allowed again in computing a credit under this section.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/credit-for-prepaid-tax-23201","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}