{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24308.10","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24308.10","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 6. Gross Income [24271. - 24329.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-6"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2. Exclusions [24301. - 24315.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-6/article-2"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2024, Ch. 987, Sec. 2.   (SB 946)   Effective September 29, 2024.   Repealed as of December 1, 2029, by its own provisions.","effective":"2024-09-29","html":"<p>(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, and before January 1, 2029, gross income shall not include any amount received by a qualified taxpayer as a California qualified wildfire loss mitigation payment.</p><p>(b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:</p><p>(1) “California qualified wildfire loss mitigation payment” means any amount which is received through the California Wildfire Mitigation Financial Assistance Program under Article 16.5 (commencing with Section 8654.2) of Chapter 7 of Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code for the benefit of a residential property owner or occupant with expenses paid, or obligations incurred, for wildfire loss mitigation.</p><p>(2) “Qualified taxpayer” means a taxpayer that owns the structure for which a California qualified wildfire loss mitigation payment was received.</p><p>(3) “Wildfire loss mitigation” means an activity that reduces wildfire risks to a residential structure or its contents, or both.</p><p>(c) This section shall remain in effect only until December 1, 2029, and as of that date is repealed.</p>","text":"(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, and before January 1, 2029, gross income shall not include any amount received by a qualified taxpayer as a California qualified wildfire loss mitigation payment. (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) “California qualified wildfire loss mitigation payment” means any amount which is received through the California Wildfire Mitigation Financial Assistance Program under Article 16.5 (commencing with Section 8654.2) of Chapter 7 of Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code for the benefit of a residential property owner or occupant with expenses paid, or obligations incurred, for wildfire loss mitigation. (2) “Qualified taxpayer” means a taxpayer that owns the structure for which a California qualified wildfire loss mitigation payment was received. (3) “Wildfire loss mitigation” means an activity that reduces wildfire risks to a residential structure or its contents, or both. (c) This section shall remain in effect only until December 1, 2029, and as of that date is repealed.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/exclusions-24308-10","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}