{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24311","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24311","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 6. Gross Income [24271. - 24329.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-6"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2. Exclusions [24301. - 24315.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-6/article-2"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 196, Sec. 23.   (SB 143)   Effective September 13, 2023.","effective":"2023-09-13","html":"<p>(a) For taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2025, gross income does not include grant allocations received by a taxpayer pursuant to the California Microbusiness COVID-19 Relief Program that is administered by the Office of Small Business Advocate pursuant to Article 9 (commencing with Section 12100.90) of Chapter 1.6 of Part 2 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.</p><p>(b) Section <a href=\"/rtc/41\">41</a> shall not apply to the exclusion allowed by this section.</p>","text":"(a) For taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2025, gross income does not include grant allocations received by a taxpayer pursuant to the California Microbusiness COVID-19 Relief Program that is administered by the Office of Small Business Advocate pursuant to Article 9 (commencing with Section 12100.90) of Chapter 1.6 of Part 2 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. (b) Section 41 shall not apply to the exclusion allowed by this section.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/exclusions-24311","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}