{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24343.8","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24343.8","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Net Income [24341. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Deductions [24341. - 24383.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7/article-1"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 792, Sec. 2.   (AB 877)   Effective September 29, 2014.","effective":"2014-09-29","html":"<p>For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, a deduction shall not be allowed for the amount of any fine or penalty paid or incurred by an owner of all or part of a professional sports franchise, where that fine or penalty is assessed or imposed by the professional sports league that includes that franchise.</p>","text":"For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, a deduction shall not be allowed for the amount of any fine or penalty paid or incurred by an owner of all or part of a professional sports franchise, where that fine or penalty is assessed or imposed by the professional sports league that includes that franchise.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deductions-24343-8","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}