{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24352","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24352","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Net Income [24341. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Deductions [24341. - 24383.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7/article-1"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 1127.","effective":null,"html":"<p>In the absence of an agreement under Section <a href=\"/rtc/24351\">24351</a> containing a provision to the contrary, a taxpayer may at any time elect in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board to change from the method of depreciation described in Section <a href=\"/rtc/24349\">24349</a>(b)(2) to the method described in Section <a href=\"/rtc/24349\">24349</a>(b)(1).</p>","text":"In the absence of an agreement under Section 24351 containing a provision to the contrary, a taxpayer may at any time elect in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board to change from the method of depreciation described in Section 24349(b)(2) to the method described in Section 24349(b)(1).","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deductions-24352","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}