{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24358","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24358","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Net Income [24341. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Deductions [24341. - 24383.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 231, Sec. 96.   (SB 711)   Effective October 1, 2025.","effective":"2025-10-01","html":"<p>(a) In the case of a corporation, the total deductions under Section <a href=\"/rtc/24357\">24357</a> for any taxable year, other than for contributions to which subdivision (b) applies, shall not exceed 10 percent of the taxpayer’s net income computed without regard to any of the following:</p><p>(1) Subdivision (e) of Section <a href=\"/rtc/23802\">23802</a>.</p><p>(2) Sections <a href=\"/rtc/24357\">24357</a> to <a href=\"/rtc/24359\">24359</a>, inclusive.</p><p>(3) Article 2 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/24401\">24401</a>) of Chapter 7 (except Sections <a href=\"/rtc/24407\">24407</a> to <a href=\"/rtc/24409\">24409</a>, inclusive).</p><p>(b) (1) Section <a href=\"/rtc/170\">170</a>(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified conservation contributions by certain corporate farmers and ranchers, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.</p><p>(2) The phrase “made on or after January 1, 2010,” shall be substituted for “made after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph” in Section <a href=\"/rtc/170\">170</a>(b)(2)(B)(i)(II) of the Internal Revenue Code.</p><p>(3) Section <a href=\"/rtc/170\">170</a>(b)(2)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply.</p><p>(c) Section <a href=\"/rtc/170\">170</a>(b)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified conservation contributions by certain Native Corporations, shall not apply, except as otherwise provided. </p><p>(d) Section <a href=\"/rtc/170\">170</a>(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to corporations, shall apply with respect to excess contributions made during taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996.</p>","text":"(a) In the case of a corporation, the total deductions under Section 24357 for any taxable year, other than for contributions to which subdivision (b) applies, shall not exceed 10 percent of the taxpayer’s net income computed without regard to any of the following: (1) Subdivision (e) of Section 23802. (2) Sections 24357 to 24359, inclusive. (3) Article 2 (commencing with Section 24401) of Chapter 7 (except Sections 24407 to 24409, inclusive). (b) (1) Section 170(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified conservation contributions by certain corporate farmers and ranchers, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. (2) The phrase “made on or after January 1, 2010,” shall be substituted for “made after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph” in Section 170(b)(2)(B)(i)(II) of the Internal Revenue Code. (3) Section 170(b)(2)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply. (c) Section 170(b)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified conservation contributions by certain Native Corporations, shall not apply, except as otherwise provided. (d) Section 170(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to corporations, shall apply with respect to excess contributions made during taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deductions-24358","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}