{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24382","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24382","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Net Income [24341. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Deductions [24341. - 24383.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 877, Sec. 53.   Effective October 6, 1993.","effective":"1993-10-06","html":"<p>(a) Section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.</p><p>(b) Section <a href=\"/rtc/6282\">6282</a>(b) of Public Law 100-647, relating to the effective date for distributions by cooperative housing corporations, shall apply.</p>","text":"(a) Section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. (b) Section 6282(b) of Public Law 100-647, relating to the effective date for distributions by cooperative housing corporations, shall apply.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/deductions-24382","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}