{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24426","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24426","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Net Income [24341. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Items Not Deductible [24421. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7/article-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1955, Ch. 938.","effective":null,"html":"<p>Amounts paid or accrued for such taxes and carrying charges as, under regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board, are chargeable to capital account with respect to property, if the taxpayer elects, in accordance with such regulations, to treat such taxes or charges as so chargeable.</p>","text":"Amounts paid or accrued for such taxes and carrying charges as, under regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board, are chargeable to capital account with respect to property, if the taxpayer elects, in accordance with such regulations, to treat such taxes or charges as so chargeable.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/items-not-deductible-24426","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}