{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24427","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24427","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Net Income [24341. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Items Not Deductible [24421. - 24449.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-7/article-3"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 359, Sec. 32.   (AB 154)   Effective September 30, 2015.   Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, as provided in Sec. 41 of Stats. 2015, Ch. 359.","effective":"2015-09-30","html":"<p>Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.</p>","text":"Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/items-not-deductible-24427","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}