{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24454.1","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24454.1","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 8. Corporate Distributions and Adjustments [24451. - 24481.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-8"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 231, Sec. 103.   (SB 711)   Effective October 1, 2025.","effective":"2025-10-01","html":"<p>The amendments to Section 367(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as enacted by Section <a href=\"/rtc/14102\">14102</a> of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to repeal of the exception for transfers of certain property used in the active conduct of a trade or business, shall not apply.</p>","text":"The amendments to Section 367(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as enacted by Section 14102 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to repeal of the exception for transfers of certain property used in the active conduct of a trade or business, shall not apply.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/corporate-distributions-and-adjustments-24454-1","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}