{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24661.4","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24661.4","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 13. Accounting Periods and Methods of Accounting [24631. - 24726.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-13"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Year of Inclusion [24661. - 24679.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-13/article-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 231, Sec. 110.   (SB 711)   Effective October 1, 2025.","effective":"2025-10-01","html":"<p>Section <a href=\"/rtc/451\">451</a>(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to inclusion not later than for financial accounting purposes, shall not apply to specified credit card fees, as defined in Treasury Regulations Section 1.451-3(j)(2). </p>","text":"Section 451(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to inclusion not later than for financial accounting purposes, shall not apply to specified credit card fees, as defined in Treasury Regulations Section 1.451-3(j)(2).","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/year-of-inclusion-24661-4","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}