{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24905","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24905","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 15. Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property [24901. - 24998.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-15"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Computation of Gain or Loss [24901. - 24905.5.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-15/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 877, Sec. 79.   Effective October 6, 1993.","effective":"1993-10-06","html":"<p>(a) Section 988 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of certain foreign currency transactions, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.</p><p>(b) Section <a href=\"/rtc/988\">988</a>(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to source, shall not apply.</p>","text":"(a) Section 988 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of certain foreign currency transactions, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. (b) Section 988(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to source, shall not apply.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/computation-of-gain-or-loss-24905","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}