{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"24995","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 24995","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001. - 25141.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11"},{"name":"CHAPTER 15. Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property [24901. - 24998.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-15"},{"name":"ARTICLE 4.5. Capital Gains and Losses [24990. - 24995.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-11/chapter-15/article-4.5"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1465, Sec. 56.   Effective September 28, 1988.   Applicable to income years beginning on or after January 1, 1988, by Sec. 77 of Ch. 1465.","effective":"1988-09-28","html":"<p>The provisions of Part VI of Subchapter P of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of certain passive foreign investment companies, shall not be applicable.</p>","text":"The provisions of Part VI of Subchapter P of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to treatment of certain passive foreign investment companies, shall not be applicable.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/capital-gains-and-losses-24995","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}