{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"2909.1","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2909.1","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 5. COLLECTION OF TAXES [2501. - 3205.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-5"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Collection on the Unsecured Roll [2901. - 2963.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-5/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. General Provisions [2901. - 2928.1.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-5/chapter-4/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 166.","effective":null,"html":"<p>To enable the tax collector to collect taxes on unsecured property on or after the due date, the assessor shall deliver to the tax collector, as soon as practicable after that date, a record in writing of the assessment of the unsecured property in such form as the board may prescribe.</p>","text":"To enable the tax collector to collect taxes on unsecured property on or after the due date, the assessor shall deliver to the tax collector, as soon as practicable after that date, a record in writing of the assessment of the unsecured property in such form as the board may prescribe.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-provisions-2909-1","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}