{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"30174","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 30174","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX [30001. - 30483.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-13"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3.5. Stamps and Meter Machines [30161. - 30180.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-13/chapter-3.5"},{"name":"ARTICLE 3. Determinations [30173. - 30175.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-13/chapter-3.5/article-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 884.","effective":null,"html":"<p>If the amount specified in the determination made under this article is not paid within 10 days after service of the notice upon the distributor, the determination becomes final unless a petition for redetermination is filed with the board within the 10-day period. The determination is due and payable when it becomes final and the amounts determined, exclusive of interest and penalties, shall bear interest at the rate prescribed by Section <a href=\"/rtc/30171\">30171</a>.</p>","text":"If the amount specified in the determination made under this article is not paid within 10 days after service of the notice upon the distributor, the determination becomes final unless a petition for redetermination is filed with the board within the 10-day period. The determination is due and payable when it becomes final and the amounts determined, exclusive of interest and penalties, shall bear interest at the rate prescribed by Section 30171.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/determinations-30174","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}