{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"32109","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 32109","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 14. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE TAX [32001. - 32557.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-14"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Registration and Bonds [32101. - 32111.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-14/chapter-3"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1955, Ch. 1842.","effective":null,"html":"<p>Any common carrier, except railroad and steamship companies, before engaging in the business of transporting shipments of alcoholic beverages into this State, shall register with the board and make application to the board for an interstate alcoholic beverage transporter’s permit which, upon issuance, shall be valid until revoked by the board.</p>","text":"Any common carrier, except railroad and steamship companies, before engaging in the business of transporting shipments of alcoholic beverages into this State, shall register with the board and make application to the board for an interstate alcoholic beverage transporter’s permit which, upon issuance, shall be valid until revoked by the board.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/registration-and-bonds-32109","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}