{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"3442","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3442","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 6. TAX SALES [3351. - 3972.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Sale by Operation of Law [3436. - 3444.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6/chapter-2"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. General Provisions [3436. - 3444.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6/chapter-2/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 988, Sec. 25.   Effective September 11, 1984.","effective":"1984-09-11","html":"<p>Within 30 days after the declaration of default, the tax collector shall furnish the auditor with a list of all tax-defaulted property. The auditor shall enter on the current roll immediately after the description of the property the fact and date of declaration of default.</p>","text":"Within 30 days after the declaration of default, the tax collector shall furnish the auditor with a list of all tax-defaulted property. The auditor shall enter on the current roll immediately after the description of the property the fact and date of declaration of default.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-provisions-3442","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}