{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"3452","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3452","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 6. TAX SALES [3351. - 3972.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2.2. Medium of Payment [3451. - 3456.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6/chapter-2.2"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 988, Sec. 33.   Effective September 11, 1984.","effective":"1984-09-11","html":"<p>The acceptance of negotiable paper constitutes payment for tax-defaulted property and tax-defaulted property sold at public auction as of the date of acceptance when, but not before, the negotiable paper is duly paid.</p><p>When negotiable paper is so accepted, the deed to the property so purchased shall not be delivered until that negotiable paper is duly paid.</p>","text":"The acceptance of negotiable paper constitutes payment for tax-defaulted property and tax-defaulted property sold at public auction as of the date of acceptance when, but not before, the negotiable paper is duly paid. When negotiable paper is so accepted, the deed to the property so purchased shall not be delivered until that negotiable paper is duly paid.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/medium-of-payment-3452","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}