{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"3700.5","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3700.5","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 6. TAX SALES [3351. - 3972.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6"},{"name":"CHAPTER 7. Sale to Private Parties After Deed to State [3691. - 3731.1.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-6/chapter-7"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 497, Sec. 16.   Effective January 1, 1999.","effective":"1999-01-01","html":"<p>Not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before the proposed sale, the tax collector shall send notice of the proposed sale to the Controller. The notice shall state the date, time, and place of the proposed sale. The tax collector shall notify the Controller of any postponement of the tax sale and the date, time, and place of the sale.</p>","text":"Not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before the proposed sale, the tax collector shall send notice of the proposed sale to the Controller. The notice shall state the date, time, and place of the proposed sale. The tax collector shall notify the Controller of any postponement of the tax sale and the date, time, and place of the sale.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/sale-to-private-parties-after-deed-to-state-3700-5","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}