{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"40016","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 40016","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 19. ENERGY RESOURCES SURCHARGE LAW [40001. - 40216.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-19"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. The Surcharge [40016. - 40036.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-19/chapter-2"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Imposition of Surcharge [40016. - 40025.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-19/chapter-2/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1124, Sec. 55.   Effective September 30, 2002.","effective":"2002-09-30","html":"<p>(a) A surcharge is imposed on the consumption in this state of electrical energy purchased from an electric utility on and after January 1, 2003, at the rate of three-tenths mill ($0.0003) per kilowatt-hour, or at the rate determined pursuant to subdivision (b).</p><p>(b) The Energy Commission shall fix the rate at a public meeting in each November for each calendar year starting the following January. Under no circumstances may the rate fixed exceed three-tenths mill ($0.0003) per kilowatt-hour. If the commission fails to fix the rate in any November, the surcharge shall continue at the rate in effect during that November.</p>","text":"(a) A surcharge is imposed on the consumption in this state of electrical energy purchased from an electric utility on and after January 1, 2003, at the rate of three-tenths mill ($0.0003) per kilowatt-hour, or at the rate determined pursuant to subdivision (b). (b) The Energy Commission shall fix the rate at a public meeting in each November for each calendar year starting the following January. Under no circumstances may the rate fixed exceed three-tenths mill ($0.0003) per kilowatt-hour. If the commission fails to fix the rate in any November, the surcharge shall continue at the rate in effect during that November.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/imposition-of-surcharge-40016","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}