{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"401.13","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 401.13","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 2. ASSESSMENT [201. - 1367.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally [401. - 681.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-3"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. General Requirements [401. - 409.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-3/article-1"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 941, Sec. 10.   Effective January 1, 1998.","effective":"1998-01-01","html":"<p>Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on or after January 1, 1998, the assessor shall determine the assessed value of pipelines and related rights-of-way that are located wholly within the county on the basis of a single, countywide parcel per taxpayer, and, to that end, shall combine the assessed value of each component or segment of those pipelines or rights-of-way. However, the assessor shall maintain a separate base year value for each of these components or segments.</p>","text":"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on or after January 1, 1998, the assessor shall determine the assessed value of pipelines and related rights-of-way that are located wholly within the county on the basis of a single, countywide parcel per taxpayer, and, to that end, shall combine the assessed value of each component or segment of those pipelines or rights-of-way. However, the assessor shall maintain a separate base year value for each of these components or segments.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-requirements-401-13","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}