{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"402.9","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 402.9","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 2. ASSESSMENT [201. - 1367.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally [401. - 681.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-3"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. General Requirements [401. - 409.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-3/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 941, Sec. 10.   Effective January 1, 2000.","effective":"2000-01-01","html":"<p>In valuing property for persons of low and moderate income that is financed under Section <a href=\"/rtc/236\">236</a> or Section 515 of the federal National Housing Act, since federal restrictions accompanying these programs substantially affect actual income and expenses of the property owner, the assessor shall not consider as income any interest subsidy payments made to a lender on that property by the federal government.</p>","text":"In valuing property for persons of low and moderate income that is financed under Section 236 or Section 515 of the federal National Housing Act, since federal restrictions accompanying these programs substantially affect actual income and expenses of the property owner, the assessor shall not consider as income any interest subsidy payments made to a lender on that property by the federal government.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/general-requirements-402-9","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}