{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"41051","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 41051","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 20. EMERGENCY TELEPHONE USERS SURCHARGE ACT [41001. - 41176.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-20"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Determination of Surcharge [41050. - 41099.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-20/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Due and Payable Dates [41050. - 41056.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-20/chapter-4/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 432, Sec. 66.   (SB 824)   Effective January 1, 2022.","effective":"2022-01-01","html":"<p>The surcharges imposed by this part and the amounts thereof required to be collected are due monthly, and the amount of surcharge collected in one calendar month by the service supplier shall be remitted to the department on or before the last day of the second month following the month in which the surcharges were collected.</p>","text":"The surcharges imposed by this part and the amounts thereof required to be collected are due monthly, and the amount of surcharge collected in one calendar month by the service supplier shall be remitted to the department on or before the last day of the second month following the month in which the surcharges were collected.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/due-and-payable-dates-41051","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}