{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"43456","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 43456","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 22. HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES TAX LAW [43001. - 43651.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-22"},{"name":"CHAPTER 5. Overpayments and Refunds [43451. - 43491.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-22/chapter-5"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund [43451. - 43456.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-22/chapter-5/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 420, Sec. 10.   Effective January 1, 1999.","effective":"1999-01-01","html":"<p>(a) If the board determines that any overpayment has been made intentionally or by reason of carelessness, it shall not allow any interest thereon.</p><p>(b) If any person who has filed a claim for refund requests the board to defer action on the claim, the board, as a condition to deferring action, may require the claimant to waive interest for the period during which the person requests the board to defer action on the claim.</p>","text":"(a) If the board determines that any overpayment has been made intentionally or by reason of carelessness, it shall not allow any interest thereon. (b) If any person who has filed a claim for refund requests the board to defer action on the claim, the board, as a condition to deferring action, may require the claimant to waive interest for the period during which the person requests the board to defer action on the claim.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/claim-for-refund-43456","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}