{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"45553","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 45553","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 23. INTEGRATED WASTE MANAGEMENT FEE LAW [45001. - 45984.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-23"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Collection of Fee [45401. - 45611.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-23/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 4. Seizure and Sale [45551. - 45554.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-23/chapter-4/article-4"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 652, Sec. 2.","effective":null,"html":"<p>At the sale the property shall be sold by the board, or by its authorized agent, in accordance with law and the notice, and the board shall deliver to the purchaser a bill of sale for the personal property and a deed for any real property sold. The bill of sale or deed vests title in the purchaser. The unsold portion of any property seized may be left at the place of sale at the risk of the fee payer.</p>","text":"At the sale the property shall be sold by the board, or by its authorized agent, in accordance with law and the notice, and the board shall deliver to the purchaser a bill of sale for the personal property and a deed for any real property sold. The bill of sale or deed vests title in the purchaser. The unsold portion of any property seized may be left at the place of sale at the risk of the fee payer.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/seizure-and-sale-45553","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}