{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"46403","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 46403","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 24. OIL SPILL RESPONSE, PREVENTION, AND ADMINISTRATION FEES [46001. - 46751.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-24"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Collection of Fee [46401. - 46467.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-24/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Security for Fee [46401. - 46407.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-24/chapter-4/article-1"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 300, Sec. 6.   Effective August 1, 1991.","effective":"1991-08-01","html":"<p>After receiving the notice, the person so notified shall neither transfer nor make any other disposition of the credits, other personal property, or debts in their possession or under their control at the time they receive the notice until the board consents to a transfer or disposition or until 60 days elapse after the receipt of the notice, whichever period expires first.</p>","text":"After receiving the notice, the person so notified shall neither transfer nor make any other disposition of the credits, other personal property, or debts in their possession or under their control at the time they receive the notice until the board consents to a transfer or disposition or until 60 days elapse after the receipt of the notice, whichever period expires first.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/security-for-fee-46403","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}