{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"484","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 484","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 2. ASSESSMENT [201. - 1367.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2"},{"name":"CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally [401. - 681.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-3"},{"name":"ARTICLE 2.5. Change in Ownership Reporting [480. - 487.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-2/chapter-3/article-2.5"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 242.","effective":null,"html":"<p>With the exception of the penalty provision of Section <a href=\"/rtc/463\">463</a>, the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/441\">441</a>) shall be available to the assessor for the purposes of securing change in ownership information required for assessment purposes.</p>","text":"With the exception of the penalty provision of Section 463, the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 441) shall be available to the assessor for the purposes of securing change in ownership information required for assessment purposes.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/change-in-ownership-reporting-484","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}