{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"4992","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 4992","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS [4801. - 5170.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Cancellations [4985. - 5091.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 1. Generally [4985. - 4992.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9/chapter-4/article-1"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 497, Sec. 27.   Effective January 1, 1999.","effective":"1999-01-01","html":"<p>If the tax collector declares property subject to a power of sale pursuant to Section <a href=\"/rtc/3691\">3691</a> and, either (a) the declaration that the property is tax defaulted is canceled under Section <a href=\"/rtc/4991\">4991</a>, or (b) the power to sell is void because of any error occurring subsequent to the declaration, then the tax collector, with the approval of the auditor, shall cancel the power to sell in the form prescribed by the Controller. The cancellation shall be acknowledged, without charge, and shall be recorded with the county recorder, without charge.</p><p>The fact and date of the cancellation shall be entered on the abstract or electronic data processing records.</p>","text":"If the tax collector declares property subject to a power of sale pursuant to Section 3691 and, either (a) the declaration that the property is tax defaulted is canceled under Section 4991, or (b) the power to sell is void because of any error occurring subsequent to the declaration, then the tax collector, with the approval of the auditor, shall cancel the power to sell in the form prescribed by the Controller. The cancellation shall be acknowledged, without charge, and shall be recorded with the county recorder, without charge. The fact and date of the cancellation shall be entered on the abstract or electronic data processing records.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/generally-4992","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}