{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"5086.2","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5086.2","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS [4801. - 5170.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Cancellations [4985. - 5091.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 5. Cancellation of Taxes on Exempt Property [5081. - 5091.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9/chapter-4/article-5"}],"history":"Added by Stats. 2024, Ch. 922, Sec. 1.   (AB 3134)   Effective January 1, 2025.","effective":"2025-01-01","html":"<p>If the cancellation of taxes under this article will result in a refund, the auditor shall either process the refund to the payer of the tax or notify the payer in writing of the requirements for obtaining a refund pursuant to Section <a href=\"/rtc/5097\">5097</a>. The notice shall state that the payer of the tax is entitled to a refund and that a claim for a refund shall be filed, pursuant to Section <a href=\"/rtc/5097\">5097</a>, within 60 days of the date of the notice.</p><p>Notwithstanding Section <a href=\"/rtc/5097\">5097</a>, a claim for a refund shall be deemed timely filed if it is filed within 60 days of the date of the notice.</p>","text":"If the cancellation of taxes under this article will result in a refund, the auditor shall either process the refund to the payer of the tax or notify the payer in writing of the requirements for obtaining a refund pursuant to Section 5097. The notice shall state that the payer of the tax is entitled to a refund and that a claim for a refund shall be filed, pursuant to Section 5097, within 60 days of the date of the notice. Notwithstanding Section 5097, a claim for a refund shall be deemed timely filed if it is filed within 60 days of the date of the notice.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/cancellation-of-taxes-on-exempt-property-5086-2","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}