{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"5089","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5089","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS [4801. - 5170.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Cancellations [4985. - 5091.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9/chapter-4"},{"name":"ARTICLE 5. Cancellation of Taxes on Exempt Property [5081. - 5091.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-9/chapter-4/article-5"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 532, Sec. 46.","effective":null,"html":"<p>The board of supervisors of a county may prescribe that, where the amount of unpaid taxes, penalties, and costs to be transferred to the unsecured roll pursuant to this article is less than twenty dollars ($20) with respect to a given fiscal year, the unpaid taxes, penalties, and costs shall be canceled rather than transferred to the unsecured roll.</p>","text":"The board of supervisors of a county may prescribe that, where the amount of unpaid taxes, penalties, and costs to be transferred to the unsecured roll pursuant to this article is less than twenty dollars ($20) with respect to a given fiscal year, the unpaid taxes, penalties, and costs shall be canceled rather than transferred to the unsecured roll.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/cancellation-of-taxes-on-exempt-property-5089","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}