{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"5391","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5391","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 10. AIRCRAFT ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION [5301. - 5456.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-10"},{"name":"CHAPTER 4. Levy [5391. - 5392.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-10/chapter-4"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 610, Sec. 3.5.   Effective July 18, 1980.","effective":"1980-07-18","html":"<p>For the 1980–81 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, aircraft subject to this part shall be taxed at the same rate and in the same manner as all other personal property. Aircraft which are considered business inventories, within the meaning of Section <a href=\"/rtc/129\">129</a> of the Revenue and Taxation Code, shall be included in the inventory exemption.</p>","text":"For the 1980–81 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, aircraft subject to this part shall be taxed at the same rate and in the same manner as all other personal property. Aircraft which are considered business inventories, within the meaning of Section 129 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, shall be included in the inventory exemption.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/levy-5391","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}