{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"5783","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5783","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50. - 5911.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1"},{"name":"PART 12. TAXATION OF RACEHORSES [5701. - 5790.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-12"},{"name":"CHAPTER 5. Administration [5781. - 5790.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-1/part-12/chapter-5"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1281, Sec. 35.   Effective September 30, 1983.","effective":"1983-09-30","html":"<p>The auditor of the county in which a report is filed shall transfer any taxes paid pursuant to this part belonging to another county as shown on the report, together with a copy of the report, in order that the auditor of any county receiving transferred funds can allocate them in the manner provided for in Section <a href=\"/rtc/5790\">5790</a>.</p>","text":"The auditor of the county in which a report is filed shall transfer any taxes paid pursuant to this part belonging to another county as shown on the report, together with a copy of the report, in order that the auditor of any county receiving transferred funds can allocate them in the manner provided for in Section 5790.","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/administration-5783","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}