{"code":"RTC","codeName":"Revenue and Taxation Code","section":"60058","citation":"Rev. & Tax. Code, § 60058","status":"in-force","lawOn":"2026-09-28","headings":[{"name":"DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001. - 61050.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2"},{"name":"PART 31. DIESEL FUEL TAX LAW [60001. - 60709.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31"},{"name":"CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax [60050. - 60064.]","url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/division-2/part-31/chapter-2"}],"history":"Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 429, Sec. 52.   Effective October 2, 2001.   Operative January 1, 2002, by Sec. 78 of Ch. 429.","effective":"2001-10-02","html":"<p>The tax specified in Section <a href=\"/rtc/60050\">60050</a> is imposed as a backup tax as follows:</p><p>(a) On the delivery into the fuel tank of a diesel-powered highway vehicle of:</p><p>(1) Any diesel fuel that contains a dye.</p><p>(2) Any diesel fuel on which a claim for refund has been allowed.</p><p>(3) Any liquid on which tax has not been imposed by this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/7301\">7301</a>), or Part 3 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/8601\">8601</a>). </p><p>(b) On the sale of any diesel fuel on which a claim for refund has been allowed.</p><p>(c) On the sale and delivery into the fuel tank of a diesel-powered highway vehicle of any diesel fuel that contains a dye or any liquid on which tax has not been imposed by this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/7301\">7301</a>), or Part 3 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/8601\">8601</a>).</p><p>(d) For the purposes of this section, aircraft jet fuel on which tax has been imposed only pursuant to Part 2, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/7385\">7385</a>) shall be deemed to be a liquid on which tax has not been imposed by Part 2 (commencing with Section <a href=\"/rtc/7301\">7301</a>).</p>","text":"The tax specified in Section 60050 is imposed as a backup tax as follows: (a) On the delivery into the fuel tank of a diesel-powered highway vehicle of: (1) Any diesel fuel that contains a dye. (2) Any diesel fuel on which a claim for refund has been allowed. (3) Any liquid on which tax has not been imposed by this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section 7301), or Part 3 (commencing with Section 8601). (b) On the sale of any diesel fuel on which a claim for refund has been allowed. (c) On the sale and delivery into the fuel tank of a diesel-powered highway vehicle of any diesel fuel that contains a dye or any liquid on which tax has not been imposed by this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section 7301), or Part 3 (commencing with Section 8601). (d) For the purposes of this section, aircraft jet fuel on which tax has been imposed only pursuant to Part 2, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 7385) shall be deemed to be a liquid on which tax has not been imposed by Part 2 (commencing with Section 7301).","otherVersions":[],"url":"https://blackletter.si/revenue-and-taxation-code/imposition-of-tax-60058","source":"California Legislative Information bulk export (pubinfo)"}